FAQ

Questions you may have at this point.

What is a startup permit?

If you want to live and work in the Netherlands as a startup entrepreneur, you need a (temporary) residence permit. A residence permit for the purpose of a startup gives ambitious entrepreneurs a year to start an innovative company in the Netherlands. During that time, the entrepreneur must be guided by an experienced and recognized facilitator.

What are the requirements for a startup visa?

There are conditions that apply to all entrepreneurs that wish to apply for a startup visa. You can find the most important requirements here.

How does the application procedure work, and where do I apply?

The Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) is responsible for handing out residency permits. You can find more about the application procedure at the bottom of this page.

How long does the application for the startup visa take?

After applying and paying the fee the IND may take up to 90 days to decide.

Am I allowed to bring over my family on the startup visa?

Your spouse and children can join you to the Netherlands when you obtain a startup visa.

Am I allowed to bring over co-founders?

Co-founders can apply for the startup visa with you. In this case, the requirements that apply to you also apply to co-founders.

I’m an entrepreneur from the European Union, do I need a startup visa?

In case you are a citizen of another European Union country you don’t need a startup visa in order to set up your business in the Netherlands. However, our services are still meaningful to you in case you need help to set up your startup.

I have more questions.

Enjoy all of the information we have in store for you, by sending us an email.